The U.S. Justice Department Opinion on Internet Gaming: What’s at Stake for Tribes Prepared for the U.S. Senate Committee on Indian Affairs
[…] There are so many statements in the IGRA referring to “gaming on Indian lands,” that there can be little doubt that Congress intended to set up a system for allowing tribes to have legal gambling on their land, if the games were low-stakes social or traditional, Class I, or permitted by the laws of the state where the tribe is located, Class II and III.  A typical statement comes at the beginning of IGRA in the Findings, 25 U.S.C. §2701(5): “Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity.”  IGRA contains no similar statement referring in any way to allowing tribes to conduct any part of their gaming off Indian lands.

Even the statement in IGRA, quoted above, that tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gambling on their lands might not be true.